skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy Karen Castille Associates Ltd

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

This privacy policy explains how we at Karen Castille Associates Limited use any personal information we collect about you.

This information complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (‘GDPR’) and UK Data Protection Act 1988 (‘DPA’).

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for coaching, mentoring or consultancy services.

We will also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

During our work with you, you or your employer may voluntarily disclose personal, employment or organisational data.  We do not record, collect or use these data, but we may discuss it with you if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies, however, only anonymous information is collected.  These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.  Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract, our services and our professional relationship with you.  The information that we collect about you is essential for us to carry out the services that you require from us.  If we did not collect your personal data we would not be able to carry out the professional services we provide, monitor our performance and evaluate our contract(s) with you.

We do not record, collect or use special category data (such as race, ethnicity or religion) even though you may voluntarily disclose these data in conversation with us.

How will we use the information about our clients?

We collect information about you to provide you with the services for which you engage us, as detailed in our Terms and conditions of service and any contractual documents that we agree with you.

Where we are being provided information on behalf of another individual, i.e. when an employer (or employers representative) provides us with the personal data of their employee, we will assume that they have the other individual’s permission to do so and that they will share this Privacy Policy with them.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain your personal data for a maximum of 10 years.  We do this because many of our clients return to work with us again at a later date.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data.  We will comply with this request, subject to contractual any monitoring requirements that may have been agree with your employer.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email Dr Karen Castille at Karen@Karencastille.com

We will have one month to provide you with the information (two months in case of complex or numerous requests).  We are obliged to verify your identity for this request.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.  Please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Other websites

Our website, Http://Karencastille.com may contain links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to our website, so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.  In the UK this is:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on our website.  This privacy policy was last updated on 1st June 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy. If you would like a copy of information we hold about you please request this by emailing Karen@KarenCastille.com

 This policy was last updated on 1st June 2019

 

Back To Top